Committees

FINANCE COMMITTEE
Linda Stroup (Chair)

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
Eve Hoygaard (Chair)
Laura Rosenthal (Board Liaison)
Mary Satre (DNA 3)
DNA/SIG Presidents or Designee
Meets by Conference Call 3rd Wednesday of every month at 1pm. Call in option available for members only.

GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS & PUBLIC POLICY
Patricia Abbott (Co-Chair)
Angela Petkoff (Co-Chair)
Meets the 2nd and 4th Wednesday of every month at 6:15pm. Call in option available for members only.

AWARDS COMMITTEE
Carol O’Meara (Chair)

BYLAWS COMMITTEE
Carol O’Meara (Chair)

APPROVAL BOARD 2016-2017

Colleen Casper, RN, MS, DNP
Colorado Nurses Association

Ann Froese-Fretz, MS, RN, CNS, CPNP-PC
Program Director Continuing Nursing Education
Office of Lifelong Learning
University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus | College of  Nursing

Connie Pardee PhD, RN
Jody DeStigter, MS, RN-BC
Education Nurse Specialist Clinical Education Department UCH North

Deb Craven BSN, RN, CE
Clinical Nurse Educator

Susan Clarke, BSN, RN, CENMS, RN-NIC, CNS, CPN
Children’s Hospital of Colorado

Cindy Smith, MSN, RN, CNE
Clinical Educator
Cheyenne Regional Medical Center

Membership Responsibilities:

  • Attend monthly scheduled meetings or notify chair if unable to attend
  • Support CNA’s philosophy, purpose, and goals of the Approver Unit
  • Participate in Peer Review of applications based on CNA/ANCC criteria
  • Declare any conflict of interest prior to deliberation on any application and recuse self from the review
  • Determine appropriate action for applications and other requested material
  • Make recommendations and suggestions to the applicant in writing to correct weaknesses and/or deficiencies
  • Maintain confidentiality of applications
  • Monitor approved providers’ compliance with established criteria and policies
  • Participate in evaluation of the Approval Board
  • Submit a biographical data sheet to be kept on file at CNA annually

Meets 3rd Friday of every month, 9am - 11am. Call in option available for members only.

NOMINATING COMMITTEE (Elected)

Stephanie Corder
Eve Hoygaard
Ingrid Johnson
Stephanie Louis
Ruby Martinez